KRITYA2007

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

Kritya 2007 International Poetry Festival, Thruvananthapuram

The Poetry Festival will take place at Vailoppilly Bhavan center. Vyloppilli Samskriti Bhavan is one of the few institutions of its kind in India and is a UNESCO approved center for Cultural Heritage Preservation. The Center is run by the MPCC, a committee chaired by the Minister of Culture and sponsored by the Government of Kerala. Scholars and eminent personalities partake in the committee..

PROGRAM Kritya 2007
[Please note minor changes may occur due to unexpected circumstances.]

Evening of 20th July 2007

7.00 - 9.00: Reception for the Non Indian poets from abroad.
[Informal occasion to welcome visitors and discuss expectations, guidelines and exchange practical
information)

KRITYA2007 in the memory of Dr. Ayyappa Paniker

(At Vyloppilly Samskriti Bhavan Thiruvananthapuram)

PROGRAMME

21st July 2007

10.00 - 10.02 - National Anthem
10.02 - 10.05 - Prayer
10.05 - 10.15 - Opening Speech by Dr. Rati Saxena, Director, KRITYA 2007
10.15 - 10.18 - Inauguration of the festival by lighting the lamp - Chief Guest,
                         Shri.R.L.Bhatia, His Excellency the Governor of Kerala
10.18 - 10.23 - Address by the Western Representative, KRITYA 2007
10.23 -10.35 - Presidential Address by Princess Ashwathi Thirunal Gouri
                        Lakshmi Bayi
10.35 - 10.50 - Speech by Chief Guest - Shri.R.L.Bhatia,
His Excellency the Governor of Kerala
10.50 - 10.57 - Vote of Thanks by Dr.V.P Mohammad Kunju Metharu, General
                         Secretary, Kritya
10.57 - 11.00 - National Anthem

Forenoon session - Poetry readings

11:15 - 13:00 - International

1. Mahnaz Badihian - American-Iranian poet.
2. Massimo Sannelli - Italy
3. Mani Rao Hong Kong, China
4. Heidi Arnold - New York, USA
5. Lana Derkac - Croatia.
6. Patrick Cotter- Cork, Ireland
7. Gerry Murphy - Cork, Ireland
8. Tae Ho Han, - Korea
9. Roberto Piperno Rome, Italy
10. Peter Waugh Vienna, Austria

Afternoon session - Poetry readings

14.00 - 15.00 International

11. Davor Salat - Croatia
12. Argo Spier - Germany
13. Young Hag Shin - Korea
14. Leanne O'Sullivan - Cork, Ireland
15. Billy Ramsell Cork, Ireland

15.00- 17.30 - Hindi and other Indian languages

1. Kedar Nath Singh (Hindi - Delhi)
2. Kamala M.R. (Kannada-Bangalore)
3. Arun Kamal (Hindi - Bihar)
4. Agni Shekhar (Kashmiri and Hindi - Jammu & Kashmir)
5. Ananya Guha (English - Meghalaya)
6. Utpal Basu (Bangala- kolkatta)
7. Lokanath Yashvant ( Marathi- Dalit -Poet-Nagpur)
8. Ashiwini Kumar (English - Mumbai)
9. Aju Mukhopadhyay (Bangala English - Punducherry)
10. Chandra Kanta Devatale( Hindi - MP)
11. Kshama Kual ( Kashameeri and Hindi- Jammu)
12. Meena Kandasamy (Tamil - English, Chennai)
13. Mohan Kishor Divan (English- Kolkatta)
14. Mohan Kumar (English-TVM)
15. Neela Padmnabhan (Tamil-English, TVM)
16. Anamika (Delhi-Hindi)
17. Sharmila Ray (English - Kolkatta)
18. Shyamala Nair (English - Maharashtra)
19. Sudha Warrier (English -TVM)
20. Vijay Kumar (Hindi - Mumbai)

17.30 - 18.30 Malayalam

1. ONV Kurup (TVM)
2. Sugath Kumari (TVM)
3. K. Satchidanandan (Delhi)
4. Kavalam Narayan Paniker
5. Vishnu Narayan Namboodiri
6. Madhusudan Nair
7. T. P. Rajeevan (Kozhikode)
8. Vinaya Chandran (TVM)
9. Lalitha Lenin (TVM)
10. Savitri Rajeevan (TVM)
11. Jaya Kumar (TVM)
12. Deshmangalam Ramkrishnan( TVM)
13. Anita Thambi (TVM)
14. C.P Aboo Becker (Kerala)

Evening session - Poetry Night

21.00 - 24.00 - Post-dinner Poetry Readings


22nd July 2007

Morning session - Poetry & On-site painting

11.00 - 12.30 - Reading of poetry by Dr. Ayyappa Paniker
with a simultaneous painting by Artists

BD Dethen
Lizzie Jocob
Suresh and others

Afternoon session

14.00-17.00- Poetry Reading national poets (Part two) ( Five minutes each)

1. Ajey (Hindi-Himachal Pradesh)
2. Chandra Mouli ( Telugu-Hyderabad)
3. Manju Mallik (Hindi - Delhi)
4. Nikhila Naik- (English -Benglore)
5. Prameela V (English-Bangalore)
6. Pramod Mathew (English-Kerala)
7. R Purshottam Rao (Telugu- Guntur-Andhra Pradesh]
8. Kiran Meshram ( Marathi- Nagpur)
9. Fazal Mallick (Hindi - Delhi)
10. G.N Paniker (English - TVM)
11. Jasbir Chawla (Punjabi-Hindi - Chandigarh)
12. John Matthew (English-Kerala)
13. Keshav Tivari - (Hindi - UP)
14. Kee Thampy (English- Kerala)
15. Sulochana Rammohan (English - TVM)
16. Mary Nirmala (Englsh - TVM)
17. PKR Nair (English -TVM)
18. P.Gopichand ( Telugu-Hyderabad)
19. P.N.Suseela ( Telugu-Hyderabad)
20. TP Jaysingh ( English-Kerala)
21. Shashi Bhooshan Singh (Hindi- Vardha)

22. Srividya Sivakumar ( English-Coimbatore)


Evening session Performance Poetry

17.00 - 19.00

Inauguration by Sri M.A.Baby, Minister, Government of Kerala

Modern Poetry Performance - International Poets
Shirin Badihian Sadeghi.- USA (Iranian-American Artist)
Mahvand Sadeghi - USA (Iranian-American Translator and poet)
Massimo Sannelli- Italy (Poet)
Mani Rao Hong Kong, USA, India (Poet)
Modern Poetry Performance - National Poets
Anupama R. (TVM)
Paul Chandy Kayalackakom (TVM)

Ancient Poetry Performance
Folk Poetry by Thankappan Asan and Party, Alwaye, Eranakulam District
Kutiyattam- Pancharatra of Bhasa, Act II- Gograhanankam (Part of Brhannala only)
by Painkulam Narayana Chakyar and Party (Painkulam Rama Chakyar Smaraka Kalapeetham, Painkulam,Thrissur District)


23rd July 2007

Group visits and sight seeing tour
Visit to Space Museum
Visit to Asan Smarakam, Tonnakkal and City Tour



  Previous- Next   How can you help us to fulfill   our ambitious venture?


My Voice | Poetry In Our Time | In The Name Of Poetry | Editor's Choice | Our Masters
 
Who We Are | Back Issues | Submission | Contact Us | Home